Newport Docks: Alexandra North and South Docks

Cyfeirnod MapST38SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedPillgwenlly
Math O SafleDOC
Disgrifiad
The North dock, enclosing an area of 11.5ha, was opened in 1875 and the South, eventually enclosing 38.9ha, was fully completed in 1914, and between them provided extensive coal-exporting facilities, with the great lock providing direct to the open sea. Both are still in use, handling mixed inward and outward cargoes.

A bronze mounted obelisk (nprn 414117) in memory of 34 workers killed on 2 July 1909 when the walls of the new entrance lock collapsed, stands in St Woollos Cemetery (nprn 402984).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 14 October 2008.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Digital copy of Archaeological Desk-based Assessment on 'The Maritime Archaeology of the Welsh Coal Trade': produced by Wessex Archaeology, for Cadw. Report ref: 53111.02s-3.