Old Pavilion, Constitution Hill

Cyfeirnod MapSN58SE
CymunedAberystwyth
Math O SaflePAFILIWN
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The pleasure grounds on Constitution Hill (NPRN 407547) were laid out between 1895 and 1896 and are depicted on the second edition of the Ordnance Survey County series map (Cardigan. VI.5/9 1905). The old pavilion is not depicted on the map of 1905, but RAF oblique photographs show it to be the sole surviving structure in 1959.

The pavilion was of woodframe and corrugated iron construction and was built for commercial use. A modern replacement was constructed in 2007.

Iain Wright, RCAHMW, 24 May 2007.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/mswordETW - European Travellers to Wales ProjectDigital survey archive coversheet relating to Aberystwyth Gigapan Project carried out by Susan Fielding and Rita Singer, July 2017- April 2018. Produced through European Travellers to Wales project.