Mansel Tin Plate Works;Margam and Mansel Tin Plate Works, Aberafan, Port Talbot

Cyfeirnod MapSS78NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedMargam Moors
Math O SafleGWAITH TUNPLAT
Disgrifiad
Mansel Tin Plate Works is shown on the 1877 Ordnance Survey 25in mapping; by 1899 it is the Margam and Mansel Tin Plate Works. It is associated with the adjacent Port Talbot Steel Works (nprn xxxxxx), built in 1901-5.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 November 2008.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1609 "Green Park Street, Port Talbot, Archaeological Watching Brief" January 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales specification for an Archaeological Watching Brief at Green Park Street, Port Talbot, January 2016.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table for project archive ref no AW2412 relating to archaeological work at Green Park, Port Talbot, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.