Aberdaron Corn Mill;Aberdaron Mill

Cyfeirnod MapSH12NE
CymunedAberdaron
Math O SafleMELIN FLAWD
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Aberdaron Mill consists of a central cross range with a wing to the east and two wings to the west. It is built of large rubblestone with slate roofs, and is richly covered in ivy. It stands close to and below the B4413 road into the village which is carried on a retaining wall, and which forms one side of the wheelpit. The dry millpond walls are now reinforced by concrete and form a footpath accessible from the road directly above the mill.

Parts of the overshot waterwheel, including the axle, hubs and some wooden spokes, are still in situ, as are two supports for the launder and an iron rod, part of the control mechanism which raised a trapdoor in the launder to let water onto the wheel. Inside, the machinery which drove two pairs of stones is complete, inside an enclosed hurstframe. Fine tentering of the stones was done with a long shaped wooden arm. The sackhoist is in situ, with a clasp-arm belt wheel and wooden guards for the belt. A horizontal shaft drove a dressing machine, the frame of which stands on a corner of the north-west wing.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 12 August 2010.