Furnace Cottages

Cyfeirnod MapSO50SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedTintern
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
A terrace of three iron or mill workers cottages, thought to have been built in the late 18th century, which has subsequently been converted into a single property. Constructed of red sandstone rubble with a concrete tiled roof. Grade II Listed.
Source: Cadw Listing Record Number 24047
LM, RCAHMW, 6/2/2018
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to a Topographical and Geophysical Survey at Furnace Cottage, Tintern carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2009.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project (archive reference number P2557) relating to archaeological work at Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief of Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern, Monmouthshire, conducted by Daniel Moore of Archaeology Wales, November 2018. Report number: 1722. Project reference number: P2557.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten scheme of investigation for an archaeological watching brief at Old Furnace Cottage, Forge Road, Tintern (Monmouthshire) prepared by Archaeology Wales, September 2017. Project no. 2557.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed layout plan for dwelling. Included in material relating to archaeological work at Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project reference number: P2557.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLocation plan comprising three annotated maps and an annotated aerial photograph. Included in material relating to archaeological work at Old Furnace Cottage, Tintern, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018. Project reference number: P2557.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC report on an Archaeological Topographical and Geophysical Survey SC/JBT/09 at Furnace Cottage, Tintern carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) December 2009.