Fagwr-Fawr Farm, East of Ponterwyd

Cyfeirnod MapSN78SE
CymunedBlaenrheidol
Math O SafleFFERM
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Fagwr-fawr farm is situated at the point where Nant Rhys meets Afon Castell, just off the A44, approximately two miles north east of Ponterwyd, Aberystwyth. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1887, show that there were once two farmsteads where Fagwr-fawr now stands - one was Fagwr-fawr itself, whilst the other was known as Glan-yr-Afon. Both farms seems to have been of a similar size, and little appeared to have changed by the time the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1905.
Modern editions of the OS maps, and aerial photography, show that the farm underwent a significant transformation in the 20th and 21st centuries. The two farms seem to have merged into one - Fagwr-fawr - and none of the buildings depicted on the 1887 and 1905 maps appear to have survived. Instead, the farmhouse overlooks a range of seven or so agricultural buildings of various sizes, all made with corrugated iron.
Modern and historic OS maps; aerial photography taken by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 2nd April 2019