Bodedern Early Christian Cemetery

Cyfeirnod MapSH38SW
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedBodedern
Math O SafleMYNWENT
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
Traditionally the site of a medieval chapel dedicated to Edern, this is possibly the 'ancient rem.' of the Ordnance Survey's Surveyors' drawings of 1818-23. An excavation here in 1971 uncovered part of an extensive inhumation cemetery that had originally been confined within a curvilinear ditched enclosure. Some of the earliest graves were aligned north-south. The ditch was later filled in and graves spread beyond it. A 'central feature' was identified. In the final phase of the cemetery this may have been a small timber oratory. Several of the graves had stone cists. One of this re-used a stone bearing the inscription, ERCAGNI - of Ercagnus or Erchan.

Source: White in the Transactions of the Anglesey Antiquarian Society & Field Club for 1971-2, 19-51

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 03 August 2007