St Mark's Church, Gabalfa

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedLlandaff
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
St Mark's church is located on the east side of North Road (A470). It was built in 1967-8 to replace its predecessor which was demolished to make way for a nearby flyover road (NPRN 14231).
The church was built to designs of architects Seely and Paget, planned for participatory worship and designed in an over-elaborate modern idiom. It has a pentagonal plan and is constructed on ten large half-portal frames of laminated Douglas fir, reminiscent of crucks. The copper roof is crowned by a lantern of fanciful shape. There is an equally fanciful west tower which stands axially over the entrance. This has a concrete frame, its ground stage left open to form a porch, with brick infill above on a hexagonal plan, and open again at the bell-stage which is gabled in all four directions. The overall plan is completed by a pentagonal north-west chapel and a large rectangular hall on the south.
The facing material is grey-brown Leicestershire brick, except for the entrance hall and altar wall, of reconstituted Cotswold stone blocks, a contrast which reinforces the east-west axis. There is stained glass from two war memorial windows made for the old church, the earlier of 1920 by R.J.Newbery.
Source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.290.

RCAHMW, 23 December 2014