Caersws

CommunityCaersws
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
Caersws is a village and community sitting on the River Severn some four miles west of Newtown, Powys. Caersws has a railway station on the Cambrian Line from Aberystwyth to Shrewsbury. The name Caersws means 'fort of Sws'. The prefix is Welsh 'Caer' meaning fort and Swys Wen was traditionally an ancient Roman queen. The village is the location of two Roman forts of Roman Wales.

Llanwnnog Church in the community of Caersws is a single-chambered structure, variously considered to be of 13th century or 15th century date and restored in 1863. It contains the best example of a 15th century or 16th century rood screen and loft in Montgomeryshire, a medieval font bowl and one 17th century memorial.

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 21 January 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveWritten scheme of investigation relating to an Archaeological Watching Brief at Maesydre and Main Street, Caersws. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology, Project No. 3473; Site Code MMC11.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report on 'Historic settlements in Montgomeryshire'. CPAT Report No. 1134: produced for Cadw. Paper and digital copy.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1801 relating to CPAT Project 2539: Archaeological Watching Brief of Caersws Water Main Replacement, Powys.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 17775 relating to CPAT Project 2500: Archaeological Watching Brief of Westbourne, Manthrig Lane, Caersws.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesElectronic report entitled: 'Archaeological Watching Brief for Moat Lane, Caersws Powys', report number 1060.
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveArchive report relating to an Archaeological Watching Brief at Maesydre and Main Street, Caersws. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology, Project No. 3473; Site Code MMC11.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1753 relating to CPAT Project 2484: Archaeological Watching Brief of Caersws mains water repair.