Ty Mawr, House and Barn

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A cruck-framed and probably timber-walled hall-house converted to a storeyed house of regional type. There are two principal phases:
1. Late-medieval hallhouse of `gentry? type, i.e. with a central open truss to the hall. Two trusses survive: (1) the central archbraced cruck-truss of a two-bayed hall remains set against an inserted chimney. The post-and-panel dais-end partition also survives with a suggestion of a dais canopy. It is uncertain if there are windbraces.
2. Storeyed house of regional type, c. 1600. The house is now of two-unit end-chimney lobby-entry plan-type. A large fireplace has been inserted against the central cruck of the hall and the hall truncated loosing the passage and the outer room, as at Tyn-llan, Gwyddelwern. The ceiling beams are moderately chamfered with curved stops.
3. A range has been added to the upper end of the house which is now a separate dwelling.
(RFS 19/11/2009)

[Additional]:

(a) Primary phase open-hall house Felling date range: 1539?69
(b) Inserted fl oor Felling date: Summer 1584

A cruck-framed hall of `gentry? type with a two-bay open hall and a dais partition of post-and-panel type with
evidence for a canopy. The central truss is arch-braced but not cusped. In or shortly after 1584 the ceiling was
inserted in the hall, with the chimney placed against the central truss. The hall was truncated and thus creating a
storeyed house of end-chimney lobby-entry type. The adjacent cruck-framed barn is broadly contemporary with
the reconstruction of the house. The crucks were said to have been re-used from a local medieval church, but the
frame carpentry indicates that they were felled for the barn. Detailed survey (2009) in NMRW.

Tree-ring dating reported in Vernacular Architecture 41 (2010), p.114.
A detailed survey commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with the RCAHMW is available in the NMRW 2011. (NJR 20/04/2011)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEngineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid comprising figure 5, plan of the barn showing location of samples,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid comprising figure 1, location map,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid comprising figure 4, cruck frame over fireplace,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid comprising figure 2, plans showing location of samples,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid comprising figure 6, gable end truss in the barn,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid comprising figure 3, measured drawing showing partition and base of crucks,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionAppendix to Engineering Archaeological Services Report 2009/15 for Ty Mawr, Druid comprising figure 7, internal trusses in the barn,commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project dendrochronology results report relating to Ty Mawr, produced as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Ty Mawr, researched by Elena Williams as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.