Llynfi Iron Works;Cambrian Iron Works, Maesteg

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMaesteg
Type Of SiteIRON WORKS
Description
The Ironworks was founded in 1837 and was closed by 1899. The fine steam-powered blast-engine house (nprn 33714) with its hipped roof dates from 1839. One of the four masonry blast-furnaces (nprn 275867) remains visible.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 14 November 2002
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report entitled 'Archaeological Excavation at Llynfi Vale Iron Works (new works), Llynfi Road, Maesteg, Glamorgan, South Wales.' Prepared for Morbaine Ltd., by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2005. Report no. 1299/2009.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report entitled 'Archaeological Evaluation of land at Llynfi Road, Maesteg, South Wales.' Prepared for Morbaine Ltd., by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2005. Report no. 1299/2005.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigtial copy of report from an archaeological desktop study of land at Llynfi Road, Maesteg, South Wales, report no 889/2001, carried out for Morbaine Ltd by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2001.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report from an archaeological desktop study of land at Llynfi Road, Maesteg, South Wales, report no 889/2004 update, carried out for Morbaine Ltd by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2004.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of 'Archaeometallurgical Residues Report for the Llynfi Vale Iron Works (new works), Llynfi Road, Maesteg, Glamorgan, South Wales.' Prepared for Morbaine Ltd., by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2005. Report no. 1299/2009.