King Edgar (UKHO 12097)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

The wreck identified by the UKHO as the KING EDGAR lies in 85m of water with its keel orientated 225 (bow)/225 (stern). The wreck has an overall length of c.120m (comprising a main section of 111m and a smaller stern section c.9m in length), and a width of 16.4m (McCartney, 2022: Phase 1 Analysis). The wreck sits upright on the seabed.

It was examined in 2016 by the UKHO and subject to a detailed survey by Bangor University in June 2019, with subsequent analysis undertaken by Innes McCartney (2022), which confirmed the identification of the wreck as the KING EDGAR.

A salvage contract was awarded to Rizdon Beazley Ulrich Harms in December 1971. Surveys undertaken in 1978 and 1980, revealed that the mast was still standing and hence a Notice to Mariners was issued (NM 1381/80).

Event and Historical Information:
The KING EDGAR was a motor ship built by Harland and Wolf Ltd, Belfast, in 1927, yard number 757. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 4356gt, 2699 net; 400.6ft (122.1m length, 54.8ft (16.7m) breadth, 23.6 ft depth; 1 deck (steel), shelter deck (steel), cruiser stern; diesel engine made by Harland & Wolf, Belfast; Official Number 149947. The ship was owned by Phillips, Phillips & Co Ltd known as the King Line (Dodd, Thomson & Co Ltd, Managers).

The KING EDGAR was on passage from Halifax to London with a cargo of timber (1667 standard lumber logs, 2038 tons of plywood), and 500 tons of lead and zinc. The ship was part of convoy SC167, a slow convoy which had congregated at Sydney, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, to begin its passage across the Atlantic. The ship's nominated voyage had been to from Victoria, British Columbia, then onto Panama, Halifax, returning to Swansea and finally London. At 18.12pm, on 2 March 1945, it was torpedoed by U-1302, commanded by Wolfgang Herwartz, some twenty miles northwest of St David's Head. The ship was taken in tow but subsequently foundered with the loss of 4 lives (2 crewmen and 2 gunners). The master, Arthur Warren Wheeler, plus 32 crewmen and 2 gunners were picked up by HMS NYSASLAND (colony class frigate K587) and landed at Milford Haven.