The Grange Hotel, 41-42 East Parade. Rhyl

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityRhyl
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
The Grange Hotel was originally built as a pair of private villas known as Morannedd and Boddonnan. No 42 (Boddonnan) to the E is dated 1855, but the buildings are shown on a map of 1852 and it seems likely that they date from c1840-50 with some later remodelling. Both are shown on a lithograph of c1855-57. No 41 was in use as a private school for some time before becoming an hotel.

Consructed in the Tudor Gothic style both buildings have lined-out render over brick and raised mock timbering above first floor level. They also have steeply pitched slate roofs with octagonal gable ends and axial stacks, as well as fretted bargeboards to the gables. The buildings are mainly four storeys including basement and living space in the roof. There is a later C19 extension to the rear of the western villa which was added when the building was converted to a Hotel during the last century. The two storey extension formed a bar lounge.The rear yard is enclosed by stone walling along the western boundary, linked to the bar or "lodge" extension. There is an open forecourt behind low level render faced masonry walling at the front.

Inside the two buildings are linked at ground floor level only, and both retain elements of their earlier layout. Both have an axial corridor with the principal rooms opening off it to either side (altered in No 42). In No 41, the main functions-room to the rear has been extended but retains a heavy plasterwork archway, the stilted arch carried on corbels; a similar archway divides the hall. The staircases in both houses are of similar design, with turned newels; twisted and moulded balusters in No 41, replaced with scrolled ironwork in No 42.

They are both good examples of the type of large private villa which characterised development on the east side of Rhyl in the mid C19, using a distinctive architectural vocabulary and exploiting the seaside location in the orientation of the plan.

The western wing of the Hotel was badly damaged by fire on 19th March 2008.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 13/10/2008

application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDilapidation report photographs, PG12
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDilapidation report photographs, PG7
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDilapidation report photographs, PG22
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDilapidation report photographs 1
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDilapidation survey - North and East Elevation (2)
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDilapidation survey - internal (3)
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionDilapidation report photographs, PG19