Plas Newydd Walled (Kitchen) Garden, Llanddaniel Fab

Cyfeirnod MapSH56NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanddaniel Fab
Math O SafleGARDD FURIOG
Disgrifiad

Walled gardens at Plas Newydd lie to the south-west of the house (nprn 15284), adjacent to the Home Farm (403205), and cover an area some 4.5 acres. The subdivided area is sub-retangular on plan, long axis north-east by south-west. The smaller, older, part on the south-west (possibly dating from the seventeenth century) was an orchard (15828).

The newer, north-east, extension is trapezoidal and was built in the early nineteenth century, moved from a smaller site nearer the house early in the nineteenth century, as part of a scheme of improvements to the park and grounds (700029; 265416). At the same time the farm was rebuilt. It is bounded by 3m high brick walls, with original entrances in the north-west wall (through an outside potting shed), in the centre of the north-east wall, and in the centre of the south-east wall.

The interior layout of eight plots divided by paths has mostly gone. It is now let as a commercial nursery and little of this layout remains though traces of the glasshouses ranged against the north wall survive. Against the outside of the north-west wall is a range of mostly stone buildings, including potting sheds, boiler house, workshop, pump room, luncheon room and various stores. Nearby Plas Llanedwen, a seventeenth-century house to the south-west, became the gardener's house (15816).