20, 21 and 22, Castle Street, Ruthin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuthin
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Numbers 20, 21 and 22 Castle Street, Ruthin, have early 19th century ashlared stucco fronts to a late 16th century timber frame. They are two storeys and attic, with a central gabled porch wing having exposed soffit timbers and wooden cornice, jettied over two later Ionic pillars on stone bases, very similar to the porch of Nantclwyd House. There are scalloped barge boards and finial. The windows are a mixture of sash, casement, dormer and a mullion and transom metal leaded window to the right of the porch. There is a left-hand projecting wing with a hipped roof and simple pedimented and chamfered wooden doorcase. There are tall brick chimneys, some of multiple section and one diagonally-set, at the rear.

(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SJ15NW, Part III)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 07.06.2004.