Former Church, Churchfield, Upton

Cyfeirnod MapSN00NW
CymunedCosheston
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
The form of the enclosure has led to its identification as an Iron Age enclosure, but analysis by Dyfed Archaeological Trust has led to its identification as a probable early medieval church site, possibly within a reused Iron Age enclosure. The circular enclosure is some 50m in diameter and is delineated by a single bank, some 0.5m in height. The site was visited in 1990 by RCAHMW staff, when it had been cleared of vegetation and undergrowth apart from several mature trees around the perimeter. The banks were noted to be turf-covered but with a rubble core exposed in places. The site was visited in 2002 by Dyfed Archaeological Trust, when a rectangular depression was observed, measuring some 5m x 12m with the remains of masonry walling visible beneath the turf. The site is intervisible with St Caradoc's Church, Lawrenny (NPRN 300183), some 1.3km to the north. The church may have been superseded by the present Upton Chapel, some 780m to the south, when Upton Castle was constructed in the early 14th century. A site in Upton is reportedly associated with a St Sulien dedication.