Trackway, Brithdir-Bwlch Oerddrws

Cyfeirnod MapSH71NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Math O SafleTRACFFORDD
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
1. A stretch of disused road or track, running south-east from Brithdir towards the A470 at Bwlch Oerdrws. Part of the way along this route it joins with another largely disused road approaching from the north/north-west (NPRN 91903). Both routes are shown on the OS 1st edition 1" map of 1837 (sheet 59 north-east). This route has been published as a Roman road, associated with the settlement at Brithdir (NPRN 95480), although this identification was subsequently challenged.

Sources: Rigg & Toller in Britannia XIV (1983), 165, fig 5.3
Browne in Archaeology in Wales 26 (1986), 23

John Wiles 19.09.07

2. A disused former road from Brithdir 1.2km SE on to open moorland where it joins anther track (nprn 91903). Its junction at the NW end is with a Roman road, for which reason the present road was also once considered to be of Roman orogin, but that date is now rejected. The moorland section of road, at the NGR given, crosses soft ground and has a clearly visible hard surface, but it is possibly the natural ground beneath the peat.
D. Browne, 'Some observations upon a supposed Roman road from the Long Mountain to Dolgellau', Archaeology in Wales 26 (1986), p 23

Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, R Hayman, H&H, 09/10/2012.