St Michael's Church, Llandre-Egremont

Cyfeirnod MapSN02SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedClynderwen
Disgrifiad
St Michael's Church, now a ruin, is situated within Llandyssilio East parish. A sixth century inscribed stone, the Carantucus stone (NPRN 275683), was formerly built into the outer west wall of the church. The stone was first identified in the churchyard in 1745, and was built into the church's west wall by 1889. It is now built into the aisle of St Tyssilio's Church, Llandyssilio West (NPRN 308656). The church has a number of trees growing within and around it. The area depicted as the churchyard on modern Ordnance Survey mapping is trapezoid in shape and lies within a larger, irregular enclosure. This larger enclosure, depicted as the churchyard on historic (1880 and 1907) Ordnance Survey mapping, is currently a caravan park. A defended enclosure, Llandre Gaer, is located some 90m south-east of the church.

The church building, now a roofless shell, consists of nave and chancel (with chancel arch). The walls stand just over 1m in height. There are six windows and one blocked window opening. There is a west doorway and a south doorway. The church was rebuilt in 1839, although in 1917 a surviving tie-beam was inscribed with the date 1782. One of the roof timbers was noted to have reportedly been inscribed with the date 1582, although the date was by then illegible. A gravestone built into the nave south wall is dated 1830. In 1917 the font was described as a plain stone trough. Its measurements were given as 18in square x 10in depth.