Ffynnon Gadfan;St Cadvan's;St Cadfan's Wells, Tywyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH50SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedTywyn
Math O SafleFFYNNON
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Cadfan's Wells are depicted on modern and historic Ordnance Survey mapping (1888 and 1901) some 150m to the west-north-west of St Cadfan's Church (NPRN 43861). The original well was known as Ffynnon Gadfan (St Cadfan's well), and in 1535 it was noted to lie within the churchyard. The well was enclosed before the 1850s and reportedly made into two baths with four attached dressing rooms. Ffynnon Gadfan reputedly cured rheumatism, scrofula and cutaneous disorders. In the 1890s the owners converted the building housing the baths into a coach-house and stables.

The building formerly comprised two walled-in baths with a cottage or bathing house between them. The surviving building is T-plan, with walls of coursed, rounded rubble masonry and dressings of sawn slate, igneous rock and fine white limestone. The nineteenth century slate roof has fish-scale courses. There are modern garage doorways with wooden lintels. The outline of three baths can reportedly be detected, formerly divided by lath-and-plaster partitions. In the small cross-wing there were two small dressing-rooms, each with a small fireplace with a split slate lintel.