HSBC;Midland Bank;White Horse Inn;17,High Street, Holywell

Cyfeirnod MapSJ17NE
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedHolywell
Math O SafleBANC
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Originally named the White Horse Inn, this was one of the posting houses on the London to Holyhead Road and Princess (later Queen) Victoria stayed here in 1832. It is probably a mid-eighteenth century structure which was remodelled in 1871 when the North and South Wales Bank bought the former Inn. The conversion into "a bank house and office" was carried out by the builder Thomas Hughes at the cost of £890 and it opened in 1872. The bank merged with the Midland in 1908 and more alterations were made in 1923. It is now the HSBC bank.

It is a three storey, five-bay front and has a hipped platform slate roof with deeply moulded eaves cornice. It has horned four-pane sash windows, and the ground floor has tall banking hall windows with architraves and modern glazing. The right hand bay has a Doric porch, added in 1923 but possibly moved from the former main entrance to the centre where it had a carriage lamp. There is a pebbledash main rear elevation with similar windows and a grand classical doorway leading to Midland Bank Chambers with a six-panel door, panelled reveals, deep bracket cornice and a traceried fanlight. There is a modernised banking hall.

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 03/02/2011