Mostyn Hall, Ice House, Mostyn

Cyfeirnod MapSJ18SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedMostyn
Math O SafleCWT RHEW
Disgrifiad
1. 18th red brick, circular 20' diameter, domed roof. Conical shaft 70"deep tapering down. Broken arched entrance mound incomplete.
Associated with: Mostyn Hall park/garden (Nprn36624) and Mostyn Hall (Nprn36033)

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire II, sheet 16 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 16th August 2006.

3. There is no mound, but there is instead a 2.1 m high circular limestone wall. There is no passage; the arched doorway leads straight to the 3.7m diameter brick dome. There is a stepped in base to provide a sump, 1m in diameter and 1.5m deep. Ice was collected from Llyn Helyg 4km away (ngr SJ1140877258).
Source: Sylvia P. Beaman and Susan Roaf, The Ice Houses of Britain, p.526. Surveyed by Clwyd Parish Arch. Survey, 1981; E. William, p.2.

C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 30th November 2006.