Narberth Castle, Possible Garden Features Associated With, Narberth

Cyfeirnod MapSN11SW
CymunedNarberth
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad
1. Possible garden/landscaping features associated with primary occupation of Narberth Castle (Nprn94121):
a roughly teraced area immediately S of the castle, thought to represent a Civil War ravelin (Murphy & Crane 2002, 74), or dumping associated with clearance of the castle ruins (Ludlow 2003, 31-2); OS County series (Pembroke. XXIX.10 1889) appears to portray a terrace, or counterscarp, 23m E-W by 75m, seperated from the S castle wall by a 9.5m wide ditch, having a tapering platform, c.10m N-S below it on the S; possibly a garden feature.
OS County series (Pembroke. XXIX.6, 10 1889) depicts a variety of features in the cwm on the E of the castle, covering an area c.60m N-S by 25m, possibly indicating the former position of fishponds.
(sources: Murphy & Crane 2002 (AW 42), 73-77; Ludlow 2003 (Journal of Pembroke. Hist. Soc. 12), 5-43).
RCAHMW AP945038/41-2, 44
J.Wiles 27.04.04

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire XXIX, sheet 10 (1907). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 24th August 2006.