Croes on en Windmill, Holywell;Groes on nen

Cyfeirnod MapSJ17NE
Math O SafleMELIN WYNT
i] Shell only of circular plan four-storey stone-built conical tower.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 14 March 2006.

ii] The windmill is set back from the bend in the road on the edge of the town centre.
It is believed that Basingwerk Abbey originally constructed a windmill on this site, but the present structure probably dates to the late18 or early 19th century.
Once ruinous, the windmill has now been fully restored and renovated [2012].
It comprises a four-storey, white-washed, conical tower; stone built with plinth. It has a (replaced) weatherboarded boat-shaped cap with a timber balcony, except to the sail side; camber-arched headed openings; and modern small-pane, top-hung windows arranged in regular tiers. There are two modern doors to the North; the upper one of which opens onto a 1st floor balcony carried on raking timber struts springing from plinth. The cleats are iron.
It has been Listed due to its prominence as a local landmark, and as a rare surviving Welsh example of a full height windmill.
Source: Cadw Listed Buildings database
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 3rd May 2012