Cairn, Ffridd Can Awen;Hafod y Garreg

Cyfeirnod MapSH85SE
CymunedPentrefoelas
Math O SafleCARNEDD
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
1. A SMALL CAIRN OF 3M DIAMETER 0.2M HIGH.PROBABLY FIELDCLEARANCE BUT POSSIBLY A BURIAL MONUMENT.
Field Monument Warden visit in 1985 found large number of stones occupy hillslope, occurring singly and in clusters, but difficult to discern a single mound.

2. The area has occasional earthfast stone but no evidence of a cairn. The area is crossed by a curvilinear ditch. It is approximately 2m wide with a slight bank on the west side. The ditch is orientated north/south.

3. The cairn was not identified during a RCAHMW survey in 2008. A number of other cairns were however identified in the area (NPRN 412143). It seems likely that these cairns are associated with the adjacent prehistoric landscape (NPRN 412142). Here the majority of sites are ritual and funerary in nature and comprise stone rows (NPRN 300898) together with a series of cist burials (NPRN 300897). It is not known if these cairns are all burial cairns, they may well be clearance cairns possibly associated with the scattered remains of a field system.