The Stables, Garreglwyd. Llanfaethlu

Cyfeirnod MapSH38NW
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanfaethlu
Math O SafleSTABL
Stable block associated with Careglwyd mansion (NPRN 15610).

Late 18th century or perhaps early 19th century lofted stable range. Probably built as part of the improvements to the estate thought to have been carried out under the direction of Mary Trygarn, mother of Holland Griffiths, owner of the estate at that time.
20th century repairs include re-roofing the rear pitch with corrugated asbestos, and the erection of breeze block loose boxes in the left hand (NW) block. Minor repairs were made to the roof structure in late 1990s.

It has a lofted stable range with single storey range set at right angles to rear to form a T-shaped plan. The principal elevation faces SW, towards the main house; a 5-window range including central gabled entrance and steps leading up to loft at left (NW) end. This was built of rubble masonry with brick heads to openings. It has a slate roof with projecting verges to front; the central gable has projecting eaves with decorative bargeboards and hexagonal cupola. The windows to the front of the range have 5-lights, arranged 2 over 3; slate sills and slightly cambered brick heads. The gable has a mullioned window of 4-lights, a relieving arch of brick over with a 'Royal' insurance plaque in the tympanum. At ground floor there is a wide entrance with slightly cambered brick head, which leads to a cobbled yard and doors to stable blocks left and right, and stone steps up to doorway to rear. There is a pitching hole with boarded door at the R (SE) return and top-hung casement windows to rear.

Cadw / ICOMOS, Conwy, Gwynedd and the Isle of Anglesey - Register of Landscapes, Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Part 1: Parks & Gardens, 1998, pp 10-13;
Ordnance Survey, First Edition, 1887-88, Anglesey Sheet VI NW, scale 6".