Slate Mill, Aberllefenni Slate Quarry

Cyfeirnod MapSH70NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedCorris
Math O SafleMELIN LECHI
Disgrifiad
This slate mill was built in 1860 at the height of extraction of Aberllefenni Slate Quarry, near the terminus of the Corris, Machynlleth and River Dovey tramroad. It replaced and was partially rebuilt from the earlier mill situated on the valley floor at the centre of the quarry site. Large pegged wedges visible in the roof structure are evidence of the modification needed to accomodate the old mill with the new build . The new mill comprised 20 saw tables and was powered by two large (c 40 ft) water wheels at either end of the building, fed via slate lined leats from a nearby reservoir. The remains of these wheels are still in situ but underneath the concrete floor. The reservoir still still provides water for cooling and washing at the mill, which is continues use by Wincilate Limited.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2010