Open-Air Swimming Baths, Treherbert

Cyfeirnod MapSS99NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedTreherbert
Math O SaflePWLL NOFIO
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Treherbert Swimming Pool, located in Treherbert Park, was constructed in 1936 and opened in 1937 following a Special Areas Commission grant to Rhondda Urban District Council of £6,678. This was one of three open-air swimming pools funded in this way that were built in the Rhondda and one of several across South Wales. Prior to construction, there was a significant amount of debate as to whether the pool would be situated in Treherbert or Treorchy with the vote in Council in late 1935 being 6 ? 4 in Treherbert's favour. The baths were closed in 1992 by Rhondda Borough Council and converted into an indoor facility. These were subsequently closed by Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough Council in 2009.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 3 February 2011.