University College Hall, Women's Residence, University College of North Wales, Bangor

Cyfeirnod MapSH57SE
CymunedBangor
Math O SafleNEUADD BRESWYL
Disgrifiad
First opened in 1886 and with extensions completed in 1888, the University College Hall was a short-lived hall of residence for women students at the University College of North Wales. Funded through local subscription and a variety of fundraising efforts, the Hall was responsible for the strong uptake of Higher Education amongst women in the 1880s and drew a number of students from outside of Wales. The extended building was opened on Wednesday 3 October 1888 by Lady Penrhyn and offered accommodation for 40 students. Built in an adapted form of the then popular Queen Anne style, the renovation work was undertaken according to designs by L. Osborne Williams a local architect. Forced to close in 1893 following a scandal involving its principal, Frances E. Hughes, the building was taken over by St Winifred's School remaining in use for that purpose until the early 1920s when the school moved to Llanfairfechan.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 22 March 2011.