Lych Gate, St Peter's Church, Carmarthen

Cyfeirnod MapSN42SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedCarmarthen
Math O SafleLLIDIART Y CYRFF
Disgrifiad
This lych gate, by T. Jones, Carmarthen, is situated within the north-west churchyard boundary of St Peter's Church (NPRN 100046). The gate was erected in 1879, as a memorial to Reverend Latimer M. Jones, (vicar 1863-1877). The design, by Francis E. Jones, London, was selected by competition. Francis Jones had been in the office of Sir G.G. Scott for 11 years, and the design is considered a good piece of later Victorian Gothic work. Fine iron gates by T. Jones and Son, Carmarthen. The builder was Thomas David, Laugharne.

The lych gate is in rock-faced squared red Runcorn sandstone, with ashlar dressings. It has a low raised plinth, pointed arch, ashlar-coped roof and Celtic cross finial. There are low gabled buttresses at right angles each side. The arch has plain splayed sides with mouldings dying in, a hoodmould with finial above, and is linked below to stringcourse. There is another stringcourse over a hoodmould under the framed inscribed plaque in the gable. Its lettering, largely decayed, commemorates Rev. Latimer Maurice Jones, and the erection of the lychgate by public subscription. The elegant wrought iron gates within have a rectangular grid with scrollwork and affixed plaques. Inside the lych gate, the ashlar roof has chamfered parallel ribs dying into sides, and low, rock-faced stone walls.