Temple Druid Enclosure, Prysg Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSN02NE
CymunedMaenclochog
Math O SafleHENGOR
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
This curvilinear enclosure is thought to represent the boundary of a henge and is part of a complex of neolithic and bronze Age monuments to the south-east of Prysg farmhouse. It has been identified from aerial photographs, which show cropmarks appearing to form the eastern half of an oval enclosure measuring some 550m east-west and 300m north-south. A second, concentric cropmark is visible in the south-east quadrant and may have formed a concentric double enclosure measuring some 450m x200m. The southern half of the enclosure boundary appears to be represented by a field boundary depicted on historic (1st, 2nd and 3rd edition) Ordnance Survey mapping. The enclosure has been interpreted as a possible late neolithic ? bronze age henge, with a number of standing stones (NPRNs 276049, 304458, 404144, 422402) and the possible site of a chambered tomb, lying within it, in three adjacent fields (two to the immediate south of Prysg farmhouse and one to the immediate south-east of Temple Druid). The enclosure may have been appropriated in the early medieval period and be associated with St Teilo's Church, Llandeilo Llwydarth (NPRN 304457). This is indicated by the former presence of a 5th or early 6th century inscribed stone, Maenclochog 1 (NPRN 304128), formerly located on the roadside adjacent to Temple Druid (see NPRN 422407 for approximate location of findspot). The church enclosure and Temple Druid enclosure may have been associated and formed a contemporary pair of enclosures. Two stones originally found at St Teilo's Church, Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 1 (NPRN 276029) and Llandeilo (Llandeilo Llwydarth) 2 (NPRN 422411) each commemorate a son of Cavetus (Andagellus and Curcagnus), while Maenclochog 1 (NPRN 276029), originally located at a findspot (NPRN 422407) some 450m north of the church, at Temple Druid (within the confines of the Temple Druid enclosure), appears to commemorate a member of the next generation, the son of Andagellus.