St Davids 6, Incised Stone, Porth y Twr, St Davids Cathedral

Cyfeirnod MapSM72NE
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleMAEN Â CHROES ENDOREDIG
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
St Davids 6 is a rounded, water-worn, cross-carved boulder of gabbro. It is located in the lapidarium Porth y T'r, St Davids Cathedral (NPRN 306). It was discovered in 1975 during repairs to the south wall of Cathedrsal Close. The stone was moved to the basement of St Mary's Hall in 1994, and to its current location in 2000.

The stone is carved on both broad faces. Dimensions are given as 38cm height x 19cm width x 6.5cm diameter. Both faces contain a lightly punched, linear, Latin ring-cross on its upper half. The cross has a short stem and the centre of each quadrant has been lightly punched away. The arms project slightly beyond the ring and the cross-arm as a slightly expanded terminal. The carving is thought to be 9th-century in date.