St Ismaels 1, Incised Stone, St Ishmael?S Church, St Ishmaels

Cyfeirnod MapSM80NW
CymunedSt Ishmael's
Math O SafleCARREG GERFIEDIG
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
St Ishmaels 1 is an incomplete cross-slab. It is located at the west end of St Ishamel's Church (NPRN 414087), standing against the south wall. It was discovered during the 1884 church restoration, half-buried in the churchyard.

The stone is the lower part of a thick rectangular slab of quartz-rich siltstone. It is carved on one of its broad faces, but the upper part is missing. In the centre is the shaft of a deeply-incised outline cross, expanding to a triangular foot at the bottom. In the centre of the shaft is the stem of a deeply-incised linear cross with a triangular terminal. Directly below the cross-shaft is a finely incised, three-sided square panel. The panel is empty but may have been intended to contain an inscription. The carving is thought to be 9th- to 10th-century in date.