St Ismaels 2, Incised Stone, St Ishmael?S Church, St Ishmaels

Cyfeirnod MapSM80NW
CymunedSt Ishmael's
Math O SafleCARREG GERFIEDIG
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
St Ismaels 2 is an incomplete cross-carved stone, which probably functioned as a grave-marker. It is located to the west of the south door of St Ishamel's Church (NPRN 414087), and was first noted in 1920. The source of the stone is Caerfai Bay, only 1.5km south-east of St Davids (some 14.5km south-southwest), and the same source as that of St Davids 9 (NPRN 423498). The same stone was used for St Edrins 1 (NPRN 423595), St Edrins 5 (NPRN 423599) and St Lawrence 1 (NPRN 423638).

The stone is the upper part of a roughly rectangular-section block of siltstone, carved on one of its broad faces. Dimensions are given as 38cm height x 20cm width x 7.5cm diameter. At the top of the face is a finely incised, irregular outline cross with rounded arm-pits. The lower cross-arm has a rounded terminal. The carving is thought to be 9th or early 10th-century in date.