St Ismaels 3, Incised and Inscribed Stone, Scolton Manor, Spittal

Cyfeirnod MapSM92SE
CymunedSpittal
Math O SafleCARREG ARYSGRIFENEDIG
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
St Ismaels 3 is an incomplete, cross-carved, sandstone boulder, which tapers towards the bottom. It would have originally functioned as a grave-marker. It is currently located at Scolton Manor Museum (NPRN 30223), but was first noted in 1920 at St Ishamel's Church, St Ishmael's (NPRN 414087). The stone belongs to a group of monuments (boulders with scared monogram inscriptions around a cross) mainly associated with St Davids and its environs (see e.g. St Edrins 2: NPRN 423596).

The bottom part of the stone is missing, and the rest consists of two conjoining pieces. Dimenions are given as 52cm height x 20 < 30.5cm width x 9cm diameter. It is carved on one of its broad faces with a linear, equal-arm ring-cross. In each quadrant is a slightly sunken triangular shape. Below the cross are two poorly-formed incised letters. They have been translated as `Alpha, Omega?. The carving is thought to be 9th- to 10th-century in date.