Aberglanhirin, Enclosure II

Cyfeirnod MapSN87SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedRhayader
Math O SafleLLOC
Disgrifiad
A relatively well-preserved earthwork enclosure, which would appear to be associated with a more denuded long hut (NPRN 30848) some 10m to the southwest. The enclosure is defined by strong earth banks, 0.7m high by 2.5m wide at base, with an external ditch, 1m wide around all sides. There is an entrance in the centre of the west-northwestern side. The enclosure measures 12.5m west-northwest to east-southeast by 10m, but due to the thickness of its walls is relatively small internally, approximately 7.5m by 5m. It is presumably some form of animal pen or fold. When visited in June 2009 the area was improved pasture and the vegetation cover was of reeds and grass. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 15 October 2009