St David's Church, Ystalyfera

Cyfeirnod MapSN70NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedYstalyfera
Disgrifiad
St David's church is located on the south-east side of St David's Road (B4599) in its fork junction with Swanfield. It was built in 1889-90 to designs of architects J.Buckley Wilson and Glendinning Moxham. It is constructed of rock-faced, coursed sandstone with Bath stone dressings under steeply-pitched slate roofs. Of cruciform plan (and aligned north-east by south-west) it consists of nave and chancel, south-east porch tucked into south transept, and north-east bell-turret crowned by a spirelet set into the angle of the north transept. Geometrical tracery is used in the east window, Y-tracery elsewhere. The interior is broad and low, surfaces rock-faced, windows deeply splayed, the chancel arch almost semi-circular, the roofs arch-braced. Stained glass includes works by Horace Wilkinson (1938 & 1940).
Sourcees:
J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.647-8.