St Ishmaels, Deserted Medieval Settlement, St Ishmael's

Cyfeirnod MapSN30NE
CymunedSt Ishmael
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD ANGHYFANNEDD
CyfnodCanoloesol
At low tide stones obviously ruins of buildings were visible and finds include silver penny
(Ed. I), leaden spoonbowl, iron fragments of 16th Century and pottery dating from 14th to 16th Century.

NGR moved from SN36530705 by TAJ in 1999. Site wrongly identified with Hawton (which is actually Halken Church/Llansaint). In 1995 the remains were rediscovered poking out of the eroding sand-dune with wall footings and floor surfaces. Recording work was undertaken by DAT in 1997. Occasional monitoring shows that the remains are being slowly eroded, with new blow-outs of sand exposing new evidence. In January 1999 after storms, new sections were exposed at SN36210794 and 50m NE of this a clay bonded wall 5-6 courses high parallel to the coast with a perpendicular running to seaward c. 75cm wide. Good environmental deposits in burnt floors. Rim shards of two cooking pots and a spiral handle - all medieval recovered and deposited in Carmarthen Museum. (TAJ 18.1.1999).
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Arfordir Archaeological Investigation 2011 St Ishmael, Carmarthenshire, Deserted Medieval Village'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/25. Project Record No: 102764.