Penrhyn Castle, Bangor

Archif6469054TeitlAP_2011_2884 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor, with parchmarks of unidentified ditch on south-west side of house. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6469057TeitlAP_2011_2887 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6469068TeitlAP_2011_2898 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6188993TeitlAP_2005_1634 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW digital colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor, viewed from the west. Taken on 02/08/2005 by T.G. Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6205260TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadArticle entitled: 'Penrhyn Castle, Gwynedd' by Richard Haslam, from Country Life, 29 October 1987.CyfrwngPhoto, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6474312TeitlAP_2012_3600 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, viewed from the south-east. Taken by Toby Driver on 10/08/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474313TeitlAP_2012_3601 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, viewed from the east. Taken by Toby Driver on 10/08/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6469063TeitlAP_2011_2893 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor, with parchmarks of unidentified ditch on south-west side of house. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6468790TeitlAP_2011_3314 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn castle. Taken by Toby Driver and Oliver Davies on 27/07/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6230321TeitlPAGP_2692 - Peter Davis Digitised Postcards CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised postcard image of aerial photo of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor, Photair Ltd., Barton Airport, Manchester. Produced by Parks and Gardens Data Services, from an original item in the Peter Davis Collection at Parks and Gardens UK. We hold only web-resolution images of this collection, suitable for viewing on screen and for research purposes only. We do not hold the original images, or publication quality scans.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6474315TeitlAP_2012_3603 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, viewed from the north-east. Taken by Toby Driver on 10/08/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6230314TeitlPAGP_2685 - Peter Davis Digitised Postcards CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitised postcard image of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor, E.T.W. Dennis and Sons Ltd. Produced by Parks and Gardens Data Services, from an original item in the Peter Davis Collection at Parks and Gardens UK. We hold only web-resolution images of this collection, suitable for viewing on screen and for research purposes only. We do not hold the original images, or publication quality scans.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6003824TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotocopy of an article in Country Life Magazine, 'Puzzle at Penrhyn', concerning Penrhyn Castle, Bangor.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6440090TeitlEmergency Recording CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadPenrhyn Castle; reports, statements and plans, received in the course of Emergency Recording case RCS2/1/2283, filed in nprn order.CyfrwngGraphic, Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6467615TeitlAP_2011_1325 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle. Taken by Toby Driver on 03/05/2011.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6463139TeitlAP_2010_2565 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor. Taken by Toby Driver on 16/06/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6464439TeitlAP_2010_2571 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Penrhyn Castle, Bangor. Taken by Toby Driver on 16/06/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6350196Teitl813443 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic copy of a wash drawing showing east front of Penrhyn Castle as proposed by S. Wyatt, 1782.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350158TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadEngraving showing entrance to Penrhyn Castle, produced by Newman and Co.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350193Teitl813435 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFrontispiece to an unidentified volume.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350211TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFourteenth-century doorway in the cellar.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350186TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadRear elevation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350176TeitlBB72_2240 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadRear elevation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350198Teitl813437 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic copy of a general plan of Penrhyn Castle as proposed by S. Wyatt, 1782.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350171TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view from the south.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350189Teitl813456 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph showing fourteenth-century doorway discovered in the cellar of the medieval service wing north of the hall at Penrhyn Castle.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350210TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadFourteenth-century doorway discovered in the cellar of the medieval service wing north of the hall.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350185TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPartial elevation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350199Teitl813444 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic copy of designs for cottages at Penrhyn Castle as proposed by S. Wyatt, 1782.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350166TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadThe keep from the west.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350161TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic copy of a Moses Griffiths watercolour showing Penrhyn Castle in 1806, copied from Christopher Wood catalogue.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350182TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPartial side elevation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350212TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWest doorway of the vault after clearance.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350188TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadRear elevation.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350157TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadEngraving showing general view of Penrhyn Castle, produced by Newman and Co.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350203Teitl813449 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic copy of attic plan of Penrhyn Castle as proposed by S. Wyatt, 1782.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6350169TeitlBB58_215 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadThe staircase showing imitation Norman arches.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350208Teitl890454_7 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph copied from a circa 1959 postcard showing painting of Penrhyn Castle, loaned for copying by Thomas Lloyd.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350180TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadSide elevation of castle.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6350178TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadInterior view of stable.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun