Aberglasney Garden, Llangathen

ArchifAP2023_201_001TeitlAP2023_201_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial photographsLefelItemDisgrifiadAberglasney. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 14 March 2022.Cyfrwng1 .tif file. PhotographicDelweddauy
ArchifAP2023_201TeitlAP2023_201 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadAberglasney. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 14 March 2022.Cyfrwng1 .tif file (260 MB). PhotographicDelweddaun
Archif2022-11-08_4591TeitlRSA_024_008 - Richard Suggett ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiadDendrochronology report entitled: 'The tree-ring dating of building timbers, the yew tunnel and other trees at Aberglasney House and Gardens', produced in 1999 by Oxford Dendrochronology Laboratory.Cyfrwng1 envelope, paper, graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6050207Teitl2002_CS_0738 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, taken by T.G. Driver, 26/6/2002.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6134458Teitl005026_43A - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, Garden, Llangathen, taken by T.G.Driver on the 21/02/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6134459Teitl005025_71A - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, Garden, Llangathen, taken by T.G.Driver on the 21/02/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6134455Teitl2000_CS_0145 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, Garden, Llangathen, taken by T.G.Driver on the 21/02/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6134457Teitl2000_CS_0141 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, Garden, Llangathen, taken by T.G.Driver on the 21/02/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6160610Teitl2002_CS_1554 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, country house and garden, in low evening light. Taken by Toby Driver on 18/10/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6160608Teitl2002_CS_0737 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, house and cloister garden, stereo pair (left eye). Taken by Toby Driver on 26/06/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6160611Teitl2002_CS_0735 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, gardens, general view from E, over house. Taken by Toby Driver on 26/06/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6160615Teitl2002_3505_19 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, gardens, general view. Taken by Toby Driver on 26/06/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6160609Teitl2002_CS_0739 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, gardens, general view. Taken by Toby Driver on 26/06/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6160617Teitl2002_3505_18 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Aberglasney, gardens, high view. Taken by Toby Driver on 26/06/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6193865TeitlTL5_070 - Thomas Lloyd CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of black and white image relating to Aberglasney Garden. Copied from original photograph of garden with wall, loaned by Thomas Lloyd.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6193867TeitlTL5_072 - Thomas Lloyd CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of black and white image relating to Aberglasney Garden. Copied from original photograph of garden with pond, loaned by Thomas Lloyd.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6387021TeitlCAP049 - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiadArchaeological Evaluation Interim Report relating to Parapet Structure, Aberglasney Gardens and Mansion. CAP Report Number 49. Project Number 85.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6390426TeitlCAP195 - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveLefelItemDisgrifiadArchaeological Watching Brief Report relating to Kitchen Gardens, Aberglasney Gardens. CAP Report Number 195, Project Number 109.CyfrwngText, Graphic, Photo, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6197803TeitlCSB_033 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Detail of cobbling as it emerges from gatehouse, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197789TeitlCSB_019 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney Shrubs in and herbs in vegetable garden, by C.S. Briggs, 10/09/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6531860TeitlAP2019_761 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadAberglasney house, garden and south east courtyard range, with the village of Llangathen beyond. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 15th January 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197784TeitlCSB_040 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. View along parapet showing potted plants, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197805TeitlCSB_035 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Detail of moulding around gate arch to gatehouse, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197769TeitlCSB_055 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney Trees (2), probably Western Hemlock. Probably planted c 1920, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197779TeitlCSB_018 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney Herb garden, by C.S. Briggs, 10/09/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197762TeitlCSB_048 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney Urine runnel as 47 from W end looking towards open arch, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197758TeitlCSB_044 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Gatehouse arch, showing detail of moulding, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197749TeitlCSB_003 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney Silhouette view towards house from over lake with light behind, by C.S. Briggs, 30/11/1989. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197807TeitlCSB_061 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Kennels being restored behind modern wire mesh, by C.S. Briggs, 01/08/2001. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6531861TeitlAP2019_761_001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadAberglasney house and garden, Llangathen. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 15th January 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6197763TeitlCSB_049 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Urine runnel as 47 from W end looking towards open arch slightly overexposed at open end, but good detail of cobbles in foreground, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197743TeitlCSB_178 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney from woods, by C.S. Briggs, 10/09/1999.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197746TeitlCSB_062 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. View of potato beds at E end of farmyard looking towards gatehouse, by C.S. Briggs, 01/08/2001. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197791TeitlCSB_021 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney trench alongside N conservatory wall in `pond? garden showing brick base of greenhouse, by C.S. Briggs, 10/09/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6531862TeitlAP2019_761_002 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadAberglasney house, garden and south east courtyard range, with the village of Llangathen beyond. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 15th January 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6197802TeitlCSB_032 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. View to gatehouse looking along reconstructed 18th cent pathway, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197748TeitlCSB_058 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. View of semi-mature Hobhouse plantings in old kitchen garden space, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197761TeitlCSB_047 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Aberglasney Urine runnel in cobbles under the undercroft to S range of farmyard recesses, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197799TeitlCSB_029 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Area of excavation in upper part of farmyard, showing pipe trenches and looking down at potato beds, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6197782TeitlCSB_038 - C. Stephen Briggs CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide of Aberglasney Garden. Showing mound of earth in upper part of farmyard and arches below with restored walkway above, by C.S. Briggs, 13/08/1999. Copyright C.S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun