Cwm-Gwili or Cwmgwili, Grounds and Gardens

Cyfeirnod MapSN42SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedBronwydd
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
Grounds and gardens associated with Cwmgwili (NPRN 17269), an early eighteenth century and later mansion with earlier, late sixteenth century origins.
The house and grounds are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XXXI.15 1889). The house stands within an area of lawns and shrubberies, approached from the public road by a long drive or lane. There are probable walled gardens north-west and north-east of the house and buildings to the south probably include a coachhouse and stables.
Earthworks apparent on aerial coverage in the field(s) west of the house could represent the remains of formal gardens (see NPRN 405474). Stray trees depicted in this area in 1889 could be survivors from such a garden.