Little Annie

Cyfeirnod MapSS85NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Morwrol
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleLLONGDDRYLLIAD

Event and Historical Information:
The LITTLE ANNIE was a wooden pilot cutter built by E Rowles at Pill in 1886. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 25.01gt/rt, 70.78 cubic metres' 1 deck, 1 mast, cutter rigged, semi-elliptic stern, carvel built, wood framework; length from forepart of stern under the bowsprit to the aft side of the head of the sternport 42ft; main breadth to outside of plank 12.8ft; depth in hold from tonnage deck to ceiling at midships 25.8ft; Official Number 98400. At time of loss the LITTLE ANNIE was owned by Samuel Harvey, Cardiff and registered at that port. On 6 August 1912 the cutter was seeking pilotage at Cardiff when it was struck by lightning 5 miles south-southwest of Nash Point.