Cross Slab Built Into Farm Building Ty'n-y-Cae

Cyfeirnod MapSH34SW
CymunedNefyn
Math O SafleMAEN Â CHROES ENDOREDIG
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
This cross-inscribed stone once stood at the boundary between Pistyll and Nefyn parishes but was removed in the mid-nineteenth century (c.1860) by one John Parry of Ty'n y Cae to serve as a lintel to his cow house. Notably, this was done against the wishes of other local people as the stone seems to have been an object of veneration well into the nineteenth century. Parry stated that the cross formerly stood on a mound and that bones had been found in its near vicinity, perhaps indicating that the site had been a cemetery which had not developed into a parish church, and the stone may have marked a grave or served as a focal point within the site. The inscribed side of the stone, which faces the sea, bears a Latin, 42cm-high cross with triangular expansions at its surviving ends. The stone was reshaped to fit its new purpose as a lintel, destroying the end of the left cross arm of the cross.

(Sources: Elias Owen, 'Stones with Crosses on them in Carnarvonshire', Archaeologia Cambrensis, XIII (1896), 167-72 (170-1);Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire, vol. III (RCAHMW: 1964), p. 85; Nancy Edwards, A Corpus of the Early Medieval Inscribed Stones and Stone Sculpture in Wales, vol. III (University of Wales Press: 2013), pp. 297-8)