Inscribed Stone 130M E of Penwaun

Cyfeirnod MapSM93NE
CymunedDinas Cross
Math O SafleCROES
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
A stone, approx. 1.7m high and 0.5m wide and triangular in section, standing in a prominent location on a hill near the main Newport-Fishquard road and on the boundary of a field called Park Maen Dewy (the field of David's Stone). From its location and the name of the field, it may have served as a way-marker on a pilgrimage route to St Davids. Later, it was used as a boundary stone and gate post and holes and a metal bracket on an uncarved face demonstrate this later use. The main face of the stone is heavily inscribed, likely in two stages in the seventh to ninth century and then the ninth to eleventh century, as well as possibly later additions. The main focus is an equal-arm ring cross near the top which has an additional cross arm above the horizontal cross and triangles in the quadrants. There are additional ring crosses at the top right and lower down as well as further carvings on the lower uneven surface, including V-shapes.

(Sources: Cadw SAM database, PE485; Nancy Edwards, A Corpus of Early Medieval Inscribed Stones and Stone Sculpture in Wales (Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 2007), vol. II, pp. 322?33)