Penmark Castle

Archif6478318TeitlPRD_02_0130 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photo of Penmark Castle, taken by Paul R. Davis, 3rd February 2007.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6347196TeitlGLI06_02_08 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten, first draft, mss text for Penmark Castle (LM 14).Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6161678Teitl955175_69 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Penmark, Castle, and "Barrenhill". Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6054377TeitlANC_1836_15 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1836/15, transferred from Cadw, concerning Penmark Castle, Penmark, Glam, scheduling. SAM Code GM229CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6511614TeitlCSAM_JC_2003_03 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Glamorgan carried out by Joseph Cliff, 2003.CyfrwngOne sheet. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6199886TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPenmark Castle; photo survey comprising nineteen black and white photographs taken by RCAHMW 1986.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277500Teitl860303 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNorth-west tower, interior looking north-westCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277499Teitl860302 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNorth-west tower, squared interiorCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277497Teitl860299 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWest front of inner ward showing truncated north-west towerCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277502Teitl860306 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNorth-west tower, original loop with segmental headed rear-archCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277494Teitl860294 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of castle from church tower looking northCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277503Teitl860307 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGarderobe tower incorporated in the curtain, looking westCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277752Teitl860310 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGarderobe turret, interiorCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6299733Teitl860296 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadExternal elevation of west front of inner wardCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6057485Teitl8M_1836_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/1836/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Penmark Castle, Penmark, Glam, scheduling. SAM Code GM229CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061510TeitlGM229 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Penmark Castle (GM229) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6347375TeitlGLI06_06_14 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPlans and drawings relating to LM 14: Penmark castle. Including Figures 140-144 in the Inventory; and a map of Penmark.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6478319TeitlPRD_02_0131 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photo of Penmark Castle, taken by Paul R. Davis, 3rd February 2007.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6478320TeitlPRD_02_0132 - Paul R. Davis CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour photo of Penmark Castle, taken by Paul R. Davis, 3rd February 2007.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6347240TeitlGLI06_03_15 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadDraft copy of the section/ entry on Penmark Castle (LM 14).Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6513750TeitlCJS02_01_14 - C.J. Spurgeon CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadPenmark Castle - LM14 - Records comprise hand-written notes, preliminary surveys, plottings and drawings, map extract, annotated copies of plans and illustrations, correspondence, draft texts, and extracts from various journals and other sources.CyfrwngOne file. Graphic, Photo, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6299734Teitl860300 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadD-shaped north-west tower, showing inserted segmental-headed doorwayCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6299735Teitl860305 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNorth-west tower, interior looking westCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6304011Teitl860298 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadWest front of inner ward showing truncated north-west towerCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6161680Teitl955175_70 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Penmark, Castle, and "Barrenhill". Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6161679Teitl95_CS_1983 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Penmark, Castle, and "Barrenhill". Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6161677Teitl95_CS_1984 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Penmark, Castle, and "Barrenhill". Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6182649TeitlC91006 - RCAHMW Colour TransparenciesLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour transparency showing view of Penmark Castle, taken by Iain Wright, c.1991CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6277498Teitl860301 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNorth-west tower, squared interior looking south-eastCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277504Teitl860308 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGarderobe tower incorporated in the west curtainCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277501Teitl860304 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNorth-west tower, original recessed loopCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277495Teitl860295 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadView of castle from church tower looking northCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277496Teitl860297 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadExternal elevation and south-west return of west front of inner wardCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277754Teitl860312 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadDovecot interiorCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277753Teitl860311 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNorth-west tower, blocked entry in south wallCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6277751Teitl860309 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGarderobe tower incorporated in the west curtainCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6347170TeitlGLI06_01_02 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Later CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadTwo field note books relating to Morgraig Castle (LM 9). The books also relate to numerous other castles.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun