Castell Cottrell;Cottrell Castle Mound

Archif6347616TeitlGLI05_08_74 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph of Cottrell Castle (MO 1): Figure 17.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6345813TeitlGLI05_01_01 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadResearch file relating to Cottrell Castle: MO 1.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6346238TeitlGLI05_08_30 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadRevised lists of castles to be researched: with notes on progress of the surveying programme. The file also contains outline sketch plans of early castles, and a locational map.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Cartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6164098Teitl95_CS_1915 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide aerial photograph of St Nicholas Motte. Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6164099Teitl955171_59 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white aerial photograph of St Nicholas Motte. Taken by C R Musson on 20/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6377734TeitlGIEC08_04 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadDrawing/s relating to Figure 15, 'Map: Distribution of Mottes in Glamorgan and Gower'.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6055429TeitlANC_3260_ - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/3260/, transferred from Cadw, concerning Cottrell Castle Mound, St Nicholas, Glamorgan, scheduling. SAM Code GM364CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058670Teitl8M_3260_ - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/3260/, transferred from Cadw, concerning Cottrell Castle Mound, St Nicholas, Glamorgan, proposed scheduling. SAM Code GM364CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6061629TeitlGM364 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Castell Cottrell;cottrell Castle Mound (GM364) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6521285TeitlCAM001-01-3260-00 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-3260-00 transferred from Cadw, relating to Cottrell Castle Mound, St. Nicholas, Glamorganshire - scheduling.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6073147TeitlGIEC04_34 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCottrell Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing and overlay showing plan, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 18, page 54.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6073137TeitlGIEC05_12 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCottrell Castle Mound , Glamorgan; measured drawing showing profile view of the motte, as published in RCAHMW Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III - Part 1a Medieval Secular Monuments The Early Castles From the Norman Conquest to 1217, 1991, figure 16, page 52.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6074190TeitlGIEC05_22 - RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadCottrell Castle, Glamorgan; measured drawing showing plan and profile, drawn by C.J. Spurgeon 15th June 1980, surveyed by C.J. Spurgeon and H.J. Thomas, 11th June 1980.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6347181TeitlGLI05_09_06 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelItemDisgrifiadField Note Book relating to various 'early castles'.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6346079TeitlGLI05_08_22 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadHandwritten mss text of Section MO: Mottes Without Masonry.Cyfrwng1 file. Text.Delweddaun
Archif6141785Teitl005061_46A - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Castell Cottrell; Cottrell Castle Mound, St Nicholas and Bonvilston, taken by T.G.Driver on the 18/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6466311TeitlAP_2010_4538 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Castell Cotterell. Taken by Toby Driver on 08/12/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6346371TeitlGLI05_08_50 - Glamorgan Inventory: Medieval Secular Monuments, Early CastlesLefelBatchDisgrifiadGuidance notes on how and when to photograph individual castles for publication. Many of the notes include photographic snapshots.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Photo.Delweddaun