Rudbaxton Airfield

Cyfeirnod MapSM92SE
CymunedRudbaxton
Math O SafleMAES AWYR
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
The evidence for this satellite landing ground (SLG) includes gaps in hedges; leveled platforms or aircraft hides; the mess, latrine and tractor garage building alongside the A40; a narrow concrete roadway; and a bungalow which was originally the two buildings which comprised the Watch Office.

Event and Historical Information:
During the war, in addition to the facilities listed above , the landing ground had a grass strip, two Nissen huts, tented accommodation and a Blister hangar. A series of fields to the east of the A40 had their hedges and fences removed to created the landstrip. These hedges were then repainted onto the ground to camouflage the site. Other hedges had gaps created in them to allow the tractor to tow aircraft to the hide locations (a series of platforms extended into the tree line at the eastern edge of the fields). Rudbaxton had only a short life because of its unsuitability due to frequent low cloud and its proximity to Haverfordwest, the main runway of which lay directly over Rudbaxton. It was designated as 4 Satellite Landing Ground (SLG) in April 1941 and was used by 38 Maintenance Unit at Llandow until 25 September 1942 when it was released to the Ministry of Aircraft Production. Up to 30 aircraft are recorded as being stored here. The site was returned to its owner on 1 July 1943, with the hangar and Nissen huts being dismantled and re-erected at Withybush.