St Mary Street, 33 ;David Morgan Arcade, Cardiff

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedCastle (Cardiff)
Math O SafleARCÊD SIOPA
1. 1887 by Edwin Seward

2. No 33 facing the arcade is a four storey, three bayed building of pink (Forest of Dean), yellow (Guiting stone) and pale grey (Forest of Dean) ashlar. It has a slate roof with end chimneys. There are round-arched window openings except for the centre bay on 3rd storey which has 3-light rectangular headed window, while the windows of the end bays in the attic storey have keystones and cornices jutting into the roof space. There are splayed end pilasters, paired windows to end bays, and the centre window with rectangular side lights is flanked by columns with an entablature breaking forward over the pilasters and columns. The first floor has a similar fenestration pattern but with quoined pilasters with gablets over, pilasters to the centre bays with brackets over and a cornice.
There is a plate glass shop front on ground floor with entrance to Morgan Arcade in the centre.

The east front of the chambers (ie on to Arcade) has an external passageway across at first floor level with a balustraded parapet. The north and south walls of the east-west wings each have 2 rectanular first floor windows.

The Arcade dates to circa 1896 and is 2 storeys with a single span trellised iron frame to glazed roof, the framework to each bay resting on semi-octagonal columned supports. A cornice is surmounted by short balustraded panel above first floor of each bay, while each bay on first floor has Venetian windows with moulded architraves, dripstones, keystones and panelled spandrels.

The shop fronts are on ground floor, and there are 9? bays from east end of Morgan Buildings (within arcade) to crossing, the north side comprising no 7 to nos 9-23 (odd nos) and south side comprising nos 10 to 16 and nos 20 to 24 (even nos). There is a concave north face of the crossing (comprising nos 25 and 30) and a concave south side (comprising nos 26 and 27) each with 2 Venetian windows and a lunette. A central island has a convex face towards St Mary Street and comprises nos 28 and 29 each with a single light round headed window on the first floor.

The north-east continuation of the Morgan Arcade, comprising nos 31 to 39 (odd nos) on north side and Morgan's Stores on south side, is set on a curve; the bays having single light round-headed windows on first floor. There are 14 openings in this section including 2 blank openings on each of the north and south sides.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 13/09/2005