Hafod Copperworks 1860 Engine House;Vivian Works Engine House, Swansea

Cyfeirnod MapSS69SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedLandore
Math O SaflePEIRIANDY
1. Engine house and adjoining chimney stack.
2. Stone built engine house, enlarged twice, with dated stone plaque above main entrance. Housed a steam engine for driving rolls in the shed (all now gone) to the NE. Building is now derelict.
A brick chimney (nprn 300187) stands a short distance to the NW but is not believed to be directly related to the engine house.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 18 February 2000.

Forms a part of the Hafod Copperworks complex (NPRN 34089), which includes a tramway viaduct (NPRN 34891), 1910 engine house, (NPRN 33710), locomotive shed (NPRN 300188), and offices (NPRN300190).
J Hill 23.10.2003

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief & Building Record for Vivian Engine House, Hafod-Morfa Copperworks, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2019. Report No. 166.