Fourteen Locks, Crumlin Branch, Monmouthshire Canal

Archif6426656Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadMonmouthshire Railway and Canal Company boundary marker, repositioned on the NW side of Cwm Lane Lock, looking N.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426623Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadTop double lock in the 14 lock flight, north side pound, entrance arch in the upper lock apron, looking NW, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426652Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPensarn overbridge (No 3), E elevation, from the E, Pensarn Lock Cottage in the background.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426631Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadCast iron mooring bollard, 2nd pair of locks down the flight, SW side, looking NE across the lock chamber, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426627Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPound boat passing basin between the 2nd and 3rd pairs of locks, down the flight, looking E, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426577Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadTop and 2nd lock in the 14 lock flight, lock chambers looking east, side pound entrance arch on left at bottom, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426650Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiad4th pair of locks down 14 Locks flight, lower lock looking SW from Pensarn overbridge.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426579Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadTop pound basin in the 14 lock flight, lock entrance on nr. right, looking NE, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426626Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadCircular overflow weir, pound boat passing basin between upper pairs of locks, looking NE towards the 2nd side pound down, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426576Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadTop double lock in the 14 lock flight, bypass channel on north, looking east, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426651Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadPensarn overbridge (No 3), E elevation, looking SW, Pensarn Lock Cottage in the background.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426629Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSide poind to 4th pair of locks down the flight, looking NW, pound now dry, Fourteen Locks, Rogerstone.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6438356TeitlDS2015_136_007 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDerelict lock at the limit of the current operational waterwayCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6438354TeitlDS2015_136_005 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDerelict lock at the limit of the current operational waterwayCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6438353TeitlDS2015_136_004 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDerelict lock,at the centre of the flight, looking east, viewed from a footbridgeCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6438355TeitlDS2015_136_006 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDerelict lock at the limit of the current operational waterwayCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6437430TeitlDS2015_136_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDerelict locks towards the bottom of the flight, looking northwestCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6438231TeitlDS2015_136_002 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDerelict locks towards the bottom of the flight, looking northwestCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6464596TeitlAP_2010_2733 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Fourteen Locks Canal. Taken by Toby Driver on 21/06/2010.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6144937Teitl945078_54 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Fourteen Locks, Crumlin Branch, Rogerstone, taken by C.R. Musson, 26/03/94CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165751Teitl2003_5094_58 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Fourteen Locks, central area. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/06/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6062402TeitlMM185 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Fourteen Locks, Crumlin Branch (MM185) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6521321TeitlCAM001-01-3127-00 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-3127-00 transferred from Cadw, relating to Fourteen Locks - scheduling.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6241313Teitl900116_04 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPensarn lock keepers cottage, bridge no 5, locks 13 & 14. NA/MM/95/072CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6258665Teitl900116_09 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNA/MM/95/072CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6258662Teitl900114_16 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPensarn - lock keepers cottage, bridge no 5, locks 13 & 14. NA/MM/95/072CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6258666Teitl900116_17 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNA/MM/95/072CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6305085Teitl900114_14 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPensarn - lock keepers cottage, bridge no 5, locks 13 & 14. NA/MM/95/072CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6241314Teitl900116_05 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadNA/MM/95/072CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018807TeitlEmergency Recording CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFourteen Locks, Monmouthshire Canal; measured drawings received in the course of Emergency Recording case ref no M/DES/SM/MM/98, filed in nprn order.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6055015TeitlANC_3095_16 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/3095/16, transferred from Cadw, concerning Sirhowy Ironworks, Tredegar, SMC application.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6018805TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadMonmouthshire Canal, Crumlin Branch, Fourteen Locks; Photo survey comprising 11 taken by I.N. Wright dated April 1990, negatives held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018806TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadMonmouthshire Canal, Crumlin Branch, "Fourteen locks"; Photo survey comprising 11 prints taken by I.N. Wright dated April 1990, negatives held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6426574Teitl970638 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadFourteen Locks, Rogerstone, Monmouthshire Canal: Photo survey comprising 19 B&W prints taken by S. R. Hughes, November 1997.Cyfrwng19 prints. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6437429TeitlDS2015_136 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadDigital photographs of locksCyfrwng10 photos. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6285990Teitl900115_18 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadPensarn lock keepers cottage, bridge no 5, locks 13 & 14. NA/MM/95/072CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165753Teitl2003_5094_57 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Fourteen Locks, Cefn area. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/06/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165755Teitl2003_CS_1294 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Fourteen Locks, lower locks. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/06/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165754Teitl2003_5094_59 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Fourteen Locks, lower locks. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/06/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165752Teitl2003_CS_1293 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Fourteen Locks, Cefn area. Taken by Toby Driver on 24/06/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun