Britannia Bridge;Britannia Tubular Bridge;Pont Britannia, A55 Bridge, Menai Strait

Archif6190374TeitlAP_2005_0318 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW digital colour oblique photograph of Pont Britannia over the Menai Straits from the west. Taken on 20/03/2005 by T.G. Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6329344TeitlAP_2006_1582 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge, Menai Strait, from the east. Taken on 14 June 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6018832TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadThree black and white outsize prints of Britannia Bridge, Menai Bridge.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6550125TeitlDBHSC_034_13 - D.B. Hague Slide CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadColour slide showing Britannia Bridge after repair, taken by Douglas Hague, 1979.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6355225TeitlAP_2009_2146 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge, Menai Strait. Taken on 16 June 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6190373TeitlAP_2005_0174 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW digital colour oblique photograph of Pont Britannia over the Menai Straits from the west. Taken on 20/03/2005 by T.G. Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6329343TeitlAP_2006_1577 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge and surrounding landscape from the south-west. Taken on 14 June 2006 by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6355223TeitlAP_2009_2147 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge, Menai Strait. Taken on 16 June 2009 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6018827TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Menai Bridge from an unidentified publication.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018830TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Menai Bridge.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6190371TeitlAP_2005_1662 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW digital colour oblique photograph of Pont Britannia over the Menai Straits from the west. Taken on 02/08/2005 by T.G. Driver.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif2023-02-07_5463TeitlERC2023_001_085 - Emergency Recording CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadBritannia Bridge: supporting, design and historical statements received in the course of Emergency Recording in 2015.Cyfrwng1 envelope. Paper, photographic, graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6542777TeitlAP2019_1038_0001 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadThe town of Menai Bridge, with Menai Suspension Bridge and the Britannia Bridge. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 22nd May 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6018828TeitlBB71_5857 - Additional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Menai Bridge.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018829TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Menai Bridge.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018826TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Menai Bridge.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6331494TeitlWAM_01_06 - Wales and Monmouthshire AlbumLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph showing Britannia Bridge, Anglesey.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6147322Teitl88_CS_0217 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge, Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, taken by CR Musson on 01/01/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6147326Teitl99_CS_0027 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Pont Britannia, Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll, taken on 10/01/1999 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165956Teitl2003_5084_66 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge, and landscape east along Menai Strait. Taken by Toby Driver on 16/06/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6165959Teitl2003_CS_1224 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge, general view. Taken by Toby Driver on 16/06/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6199100TeitlVNW_003 - 101 Views of North WalesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of early black and white photograph of Pont Britannia, Menai Strait, copied from 101 Views of North Wales, loaned by Dr C. S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6199083TeitlVNW_001 - 101 Views of North WalesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of early black and white photograph of two bridges over the Menai Straits, copied from 101 Views of North Wales, loaned by Dr C. S. Briggs.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6210685TeitlCOI_02_06 - Central Office of Information Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad1 b/w print showing view of Britannia Tubular bridge, Menai Strait, collated by the former Central Office of Information.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6211282TeitlCOI_TR12005 - Central Office of Information Photographic CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiad1 colour transparency showing view of the Menai Bridge from the mainland, undated; collated by the former Central Office of Information.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6216221TeitlAFA245764 - Aerofilms CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white oblique aerial photograph showing Pont Britannia during its conversion to a dual-purpose road and rail bridge, from Aerofilms album Anglesey, taken by Aerofilms Ltd and dated 10 August 1972.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6232757TeitlSS89_0038_19 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of bridgeCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6232756TeitlSS89_0018_36 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of bridgeCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6232758TeitlSS89_0038_21 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadGeneral view of bridgeCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018833TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG. Caption on reverse reads 'The Menai Tubular Bridge and Nelson's Monument overlooking the Straits'.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018821TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of one of the sculpted lions at the approach to Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018846TeitlBB49_2993 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018839TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018820TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white print of a drawing of Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG, showing the floating of the second tube in 1849.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018849TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of a black and white drawing of Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG, from an unidentified source. Caption reads 'The tubular bridge over the Menai Straits, opened in 1841'. Taken from the D.B. Hague Collection.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6018836TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photo of Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018818TeitlOAI_06_04 - Outsize Additional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadB&W illustration showing the interior of the west tube of Britannia Bridge shortly after fire damage occurred, taken by Douglas Hague, undated.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6018838TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadList of correspondence relating to Britannia Bridge, Llanfair PG, in the additional information file.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6065071Teitl965126_50 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Britannia Tubular Bridge, Menai Strait, taken by C R Musson, 27/07/1996.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun